Modulated Laser Source


EA Modulator
DESCRIPTION The Electro-Absorption Modulator module consists of electro-absorption modulator with built-in cooler. The modulation signal is applied to the modulator while the CW laser propagating through electro-absorber allowing low wavelength chirping. The module includes an thermistor and a thermo-electric cooler to stabilize the performances. It is polarization maintaining fiber coupled. […]

Electro-Absorption Modulator, 40Gbps, 1550nm, EAM, Module


20180408_181939 - Copy
DESCRIPTION The modulator integrated DFB module consists of electro-absorption modulator and conventional Distributed Feed-Back (DFB) laser. The modulation signal is applied to the modulator section while the laser section operates CW allowing extremely low wavelength chirping. The module includes an optical isolator, monitor photodiode, thermistor and a thermo-electric cooler. FEATURES […]

40G~10Gbps Electro-Absorption Modulated Laser Module, EAM-DFB Laser


DML Module - Resize
The directly-modulated laser (DML) is a cost-effective solution for 10Gbps digital transmission of up to 60 km using traditional intra-city SMF-28 single-mode fiber links. Or It is also suited for analog fiber transmission. The package contains a high-speed DFB laser chip, thermoelectric cooler, thermistor, optical isolator, and a rear-facet monitor […]

10GHz Directly Modulated Laser Module, 1550 or 1310nm, DML