Modulated Laser Diode


lim400-resize
40Gbps Transmitter, Cyoptics LIM400, Electro-absorption Modulated Laser, Integrated EML Module The CyOptics (formerly Apogee Photonics, now Broadcom Limited) LIM400 Laser-Integrated Module is a compact, high-performance device used in 40Gb/s long-reach data transmission. The LIM400 enables ITU and MSA compliance with a dispersion penalty of less than 1dB over 40ps/nm of […]

40Gbps EML Module, Cyoptics LIM400, Electro-absorption Modulated Laser


finisar-40g-vsr-tosa
40Gbps Transmitter, Finisar MZ02-09-0-0000 Series, Very Short Reach TOSA Finisar’s 40Gbps Transmitter/TOSA, comprises of a CW DFB chip, an InP Mach-Zehnder Modulator(MZM), an electrical 40Gbps modulator driver, thermo electric cooler and monitor photo diode. The form factor is a box with DC pins and differential GPPO inputs. The specifications are […]

40Gbps Transmitter, Finisar MZ02-09-0-0000 Series, Very Short Reach TOSA


DM80-01-Overview
10Gbps Telecom CML Transmitter, Finisar DM80-01 Series, C Band ITU Grid, Direct Modulated Laser Finisar’s DM80-01 butterfly transmitter module employs proprietary Chirp Managed Laser (CML) technology and has been specifically designed to transmit 10Gb/s data over physical distances up to 120km. The module is comprised of a directly-modulated DFB laser […]

10Gbps Telecom CML Transmitter, Finisar DM80-01 Series, C Band ITU ...



NLK1551SSC
The NEL NLK1551SSC directly-modulated laser (DML) is a cost-effective solution for 10 Gb/s digital transmission of up to 50 km using traditional intra-city fiber links. The package contains a high-speed DFB laser chip, thermoelectric cooler, thermistor, optical isolator, and a rear-facet monitor photodiode for external optical power control. Applications SONET/SDH […]

10Gbps DML DFB Laser, NEL (NTT) NLK1551SSC, 1550nm, Direct Modulated ...


E2560 Series
The E2560-series EML is designed for 10 Gb/s DWDM or TDM transmission applications. The EML integrates a CW laser with an electro-absorptive modulator in the same semiconductor chip and are an extension of CyOptics’ existing E2500-series of devices. These devices can replace external modulators that are often bulkier, more expensive, […]

10Gbps EML Module, CyOptics E2560 Series, Electro-absorption Modulated Laser, C-band


agere-d1861a-overview
The 1861 directly-modulated laser (DML) is a cost-effective solution for 10 Gb/s digital transmission of up to 60 km using traditional intra-city SMF-28Ô single-mode fiber links. The 1310 nm wavelength eliminates the concern about dispersion control over most installed intra-city fiber plants. The package contains a high-speed DFB laser chip, […]

10Gbps DML Module, Emcore or Agere 1861 Series, 1310nm, Direct ...